The *official* DooM³ system requirements/question(s) thread

For discussing anything in the Doom universe.
Post Reply
Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

The *official* DooM³ system requirements/question(s) thread

Post by Wester547 » Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:53

First of all:

Doom 3 will require a fairly modern old system to run, probably from about 2000, or 2001. Don't worry about that, and by the time it hits shelves, it's requirements will be as cheap as hell in computers.
I believe the requirements will be:

Intel Pentium III 1.2Ghz
256MB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 3 or ATI Radeon 8500 or equal card or better
Windows compatible sound card or better
Windows..........
High Speed Internet or Dial-Up Standard for multiplayer or LAN
Latest Direct-X version
Latest drivers for all hardware(MAYBE)
ETC

And forget talking about the Doom 3 Alpha here, since it's probably only available on Kazaa, and the downloading times, even on high speed internet, is absurd. Really.


PHEW.....!
Last edited by Wester547 on Fri Sep 10, 2004 23:43, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Chapstick
Baron of Hell
Posts: 3665
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 05:29
Contact:

Pants

Post by Chapstick » Fri Jul 04, 2003 01:42

Dont forget you will also need an extra pair of underwear :wink:
People said I was dumb, but I proved them!

User avatar
Spineless-mush
Arachnotron
Posts: 1992
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 01:44
Location: Quake III Arena floor...
Contact:

Mmmm

Post by Spineless-mush » Fri Jul 04, 2003 09:02

A GeForce 1 will be sufficient in running the game.

Of course, no effects or shadows and 2 frames per-second isn't a lot of fun...
--Mush 8)
Vote Mush for President

User avatar
Paul
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8675
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 18:53
Location: Aldershot, UK, EU
Contact:

Post by Paul » Sat Jul 05, 2003 15:16

This is now the 'system requirement' thread, so if we can keep any discussion to this one thread rather then it spewing all over the place it would be much helpful to others.

Time to make this post funky: :spin:

User avatar
Spineless-mush
Arachnotron
Posts: 1992
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 01:44
Location: Quake III Arena floor...
Contact:

Wa

Post by Spineless-mush » Sun Jul 06, 2003 12:14

Paul wrote:This is now the 'system requirement' thread, so if we can keep any discussion to this one thread rather then it spewing all over the place it would be much helpful to others.
Yeah, tell that to some of those guys in the Doom III forum...
Time to make this post funky: :spin:
Ok, I guess I could go for that.
--Mush 8)
Vote Mush for President

User avatar
Chapstick
Baron of Hell
Posts: 3665
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 05:29
Contact:

Thank you....

Post by Chapstick » Mon Jul 07, 2003 07:02

All right! Finally an area where everyones most feared question will all reside. :D

I dont mind answering peoples questions on their system requirments, I just hate seeing multiple topics with the same question.

Lets just see how well this works out. (people do not like to read or follow directions :wink: )

Check out the bump mapping on this fellow -> :shock:
People said I was dumb, but I proved them!

User avatar
Spineless-mush
Arachnotron
Posts: 1992
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 01:44
Location: Quake III Arena floor...
Contact:

Re: Thank you....

Post by Spineless-mush » Mon Jul 07, 2003 08:14

Chapstick wrote:All right! Finally an area where everyones most feared question will all reside. :D

I dont mind answering peoples questions on their system requirments, I just hate seeing multiple topics with the same question.

Lets just see how well this works out. (people do not like to read or follow directions :wink: )

Check out the bump mapping on this fellow -> :shock:
Yeah. The funny thing is, there has yet to be someone to post their questions here...
--Mush 8)
Vote Mush for President

User avatar
Paul
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8675
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 18:53
Location: Aldershot, UK, EU
Contact:

Post by Paul » Mon Jul 07, 2003 09:09

there has yet to be someone to post their questions here...
Ahhhh peace and quiet :P [for now].

Hero

What settings will my machine run DOOM 3?

Post by Hero » Tue Jul 08, 2003 18:35

My PC is great for now but Im not sure if it will run on high quality, bump mapping and mip mapping, shadows and 1024x768 resolution with 2X AA and 4X AF :?

My system specs:
Windows XP pro
Motherboard-ECS L7VMM 4X AGP with awesome sound card on board
CPU-AMD 2100+
MEMORY-512 MB DDR PC 2100
Grpahics card-SAPPHIRE ATLANTIS RADEON 9700 NON PRO 128 MB DDR and downloadec CATALYST 3.2 drivers!

So will it run on those settigns?

User avatar
Chapstick
Baron of Hell
Posts: 3665
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 05:29
Contact:

Yes....

Post by Chapstick » Tue Jul 08, 2003 20:52

I'd have to say...yes. Your video card is better than mine, and mine ran the alpha OK.

So your system should run DOOMIII just fine. :wink:
People said I was dumb, but I proved them!

Hero

Post by Hero » Wed Jul 09, 2003 00:13

With all those settings, awesome!!!!!!!!!!! :o :o Looks, like I don't need an upgrade and no need to buy RADEON 9800 PRO or GEFORCE FX 5900!!

HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!! :o

User avatar
Paul
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8675
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 18:53
Location: Aldershot, UK, EU
Contact:

Post by Paul » Wed Jul 09, 2003 01:21

I'll tell you what, I've got a really good plan.

Send me your current comp, and then you *will* have to upgrade. We all know how much upgrading is fun :D

Time to funkify this post: :spin:

User avatar
Chapstick
Baron of Hell
Posts: 3665
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 05:29
Contact:

Hero

Post by Chapstick » Wed Jul 09, 2003 02:49

Hey Hero, I hope you realize that we are all making assumptions on system specs for DOOMIII. We have general ideas on what will work, but we could be wrong.

Dont hate me if I'm wrong... :|
People said I was dumb, but I proved them!

Hero

Post by Hero » Wed Jul 09, 2003 18:36

No,No and nooooooo, I don't hate people when I just ask for an OPINION not a requirement so no!! :o :o

3D GAMING!

The final note on Doom 3 sys requirements

Post by 3D GAMING! » Wed Jul 09, 2003 23:54

Will Doom 3 work decently at 800x600 with all else highest settings, 32-bit color, and 2x aa with 4x af(maybe 20fps?)?


My CURRENT system specs:

WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL EDITION SP2
AMD ATHLON XP 2600+
ASUS NVIDIA GEFORCE FX 5800 ULTRA 128MB DDR2 VRAM
REVOLUTION 7.1
CORSAIR DDR 512MB MEMORY
EARTHLINK DSL
TWO 80GB MAXTOR 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVES
DIRECT-X 9A
SO ON...


please reply to this post ASAP...thanks in advance...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests