The *official* DooM³ system requirements/question(s) thread

For discussing anything in the Doom universe.
headwound

doom 3 - optimum performance

Post by headwound » Mon Nov 22, 2004 08:59

hey folks,

im new to the board so any advice would be greatly appreciated. i just ordered a new computer and am womdering if my computer will be powerful enough to run doom 3 at its optimum level. here are the specs on my system:

dimension 8400 - pentium 4 processor 560 w/ht tech (3.60 ghz, 800 fsb)
operating system - windows xp home
memory - 2 gb dual channel ddr2 sdram at 533 mghz (2 x 1gbM)
monitor - 20.1 inch 2001fp digital flat panel
video card - 256 mb pci express x 16 nvidia geforce 6800 gto
hard drive - 320 gb raid 0 (2 x 160gb sata hdds)
cd rom/dvd rom - dual drives: 16x dvd-rom drive + 16x dvdrw
sound card - sound blaster audigy 2 zs (d) card w/dolby 5.1, and ieee 1394
speakers - dell 5650 5.1 surround sound speaker with subwoofer

taking into consideration all aspects of the game, (graphics, sound, movement, environment detail ect.) on a scale from 1 - 10, with 1 being the minimum requirements and 10 being optimum. in your opinion, how does my system stack up? should i upgrade? what specific parameters should i adjust for peak performance?

thanks much:)

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Mon Nov 22, 2004 15:46

It's absolutely stupendous for DOOM 3.

I'd give it a 10.

cloud28

Post by cloud28 » Tue Nov 23, 2004 21:45

okay i just upgraded my old p3 computer, and heres teh setttings

P4 1.8ghz (dont' have alot of money so..)
120g Western or watever hard drive
512 mb memory
moniter- 19 inch , Samsung LCD(spend alot of money on this)
XFX Geforce FX 5200, 128mb Video Card(hey it was only 40 bucks)

i know that doom 3 will probly work, but on wat resoultion and details??
or should i go upgrade my video card to radon 9800 or geforce 5900?

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Tue Nov 23, 2004 22:21

Um you mean system specifications not settings....

I'd recommend upgrading to a Radeon X700 or GeForce 6600 AGP series graphics card.

The ATi Radeon 9800 / nVIDIA GeForce FX 5900 series were state of the art over a year ago.

cloud28

Post by cloud28 » Tue Nov 23, 2004 22:24

well, if i don't upgrade my video card , would i be able to play on high graphic settings? ,(800X600 is enough for me)

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Tue Nov 23, 2004 22:29

800x600 @ medium detail level sounds good in that case.... or more like low quality detail mode w/most advanced options enabled (except FSAA / V-Sync).

User avatar
Saladin
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8405
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 22:39
Consoles: PS4 PS3 Wii Wii-U PC
Location: DANCE MASTAH!
Contact:

Post by Saladin » Wed Nov 24, 2004 07:05

Why would you turn off they eye candy and turn on aa and other nonsense? I never got why people even bother to turn that crap on. It just eats power, it hardly looks much better. I'd rather waste power on eye candy then on straightening jagged edges.
Quack wrote:ok but so now what do I do besides masturbate

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Thu Nov 25, 2004 21:26

IT does look a lot better. See it for yourself. And AA and AF are two of the most resource eating options that can possibly be enabled in the game itself.

User avatar
Ransom
CyberDemon
Posts: 10621
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 03:13
Location: He'll never tell you now. Never.

Post by Ransom » Fri Nov 26, 2004 03:38

I've never figured it out either. It looks better, but not so much better I'd take it over all the other effects. It's only something I'd enable if I could have everything else running and still get a good FPS.

User avatar
Saladin
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8405
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 22:39
Consoles: PS4 PS3 Wii Wii-U PC
Location: DANCE MASTAH!
Contact:

Post by Saladin » Mon Nov 29, 2004 02:52

Exactly, whenever I played D3, Far Cry, or HL2 I always turn that crap off and turn water or other effects way up. I have never found them to be worth the performance drop in any game I play.
Quack wrote:ok but so now what do I do besides masturbate

Diablo112
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 10:20

Post by Diablo112 » Fri Dec 03, 2004 21:45

i got new computer some weeks ago
pentium 4 3ghz 512 mb ram ati radeon 9550 128 mb
I downloaded demo today and it works perfectly with medium quality,800x600 and all on in advanced options :D
I will buy full version next week.
but will doom 3 work with high detail,1024x768,everithing on in advanced options when i buy good 256 mb video card?
Please answer the question :wink:

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Fri Dec 03, 2004 23:49

Yes, you'll even be able to scale up to 1280x1024 with a 256MB graphics card, depending on what particular graphics card it is and the manufacture and vendor.

Diablo112
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 10:20

Post by Diablo112 » Sat Dec 04, 2004 10:00

Oh great :D

schn00

Post by schn00 » Wed Jan 12, 2005 06:42

Will the game work with:
3.2GHz
512 DDR RAM
ATI Radeon x300 SE?

The thing that i am worried is the vid card, but will the game play?

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Wed Jan 12, 2005 16:24

schn00 wrote:Will the game work with:
3.2GHz
512 DDR RAM
ATI Radeon x300 SE?

The thing that i am worried is the vid card, but will the game play?
Yes your video card is sufficient enough for running DOOM 3, albeit slowly.

If you're willing to play with that card, I'd recommend playing at 800x600 w/some advanced options disabled (e.g special effects powered by fragment shader programs like heat haze, stencil shadow volumes if you're willing to sacrafise, etc), at medium detail quality level and you should be fine.

Otherwise, if you're willing to upgrade on a tight budget, the ATi Radeon X800 XL / X700 / 9800 / X600 series will do you ideally. :wink:

BTW: Why does this thread still exist? There's the minimum and recommended system requirements on the official DOOM 3 site itself! :?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests