The *official* DooM³ system requirements/question(s) thread

For discussing anything in the Doom universe.
schn00

Post by schn00 » Thu Jan 13, 2005 00:44

Because people like me only have a faint idea of how good video cards are : /

wreptyle

Post by wreptyle » Thu Feb 03, 2005 03:30

Hi, I just got Doom 3 and recently upgraded my video card. Can any of you experts help me with my ideal settings?

Athlon XP 2000+
Abit KD7 Motherboard
768mb DDR
XFX 6600GT
Windows XP

I tried it at 1024 resolution and shadows on. Seems a tiny bit choppy.

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Thu Feb 03, 2005 04:15

wreptyle wrote:Hi, I just got Doom 3 and recently upgraded my video card. Can any of you experts help me with my ideal settings?

Athlon XP 2000+
Abit KD7 Motherboard
768mb DDR
XFX 6600GT
Windows XP

I tried it at 1024 resolution and shadows on. Seems a tiny bit choppy.
Always be sure you have the latest drivers and that there's no background apps running on your system.

1024x768 w/no FSAA, AF at any level you want, all advanced options enabled except V-Sync, and high texture detail quality level should be ideal for those system specifications.

wreptyle

Post by wreptyle » Thu Feb 03, 2005 19:31

Some one who loves 3D FPS wrote:
wreptyle wrote:Hi, I just got Doom 3 and recently upgraded my video card. Can any of you experts help me with my ideal settings?

Athlon XP 2000+
Abit KD7 Motherboard
768mb DDR
XFX 6600GT
Windows XP

I tried it at 1024 resolution and shadows on. Seems a tiny bit choppy.
Always be sure you have the latest drivers and that there's no background apps running on your system.

1024x768 w/no FSAA, AF at any level you want, all advanced options enabled except V-Sync, and high texture detail quality level should be ideal for those system specifications.
Thanks a bunch! I'll give it a shot tonight! Thank you!

wreptyle

Post by wreptyle » Fri Feb 04, 2005 00:35

Some one who loves 3D FPS wrote:
wreptyle wrote:Hi, I just got Doom 3 and recently upgraded my video card. Can any of you experts help me with my ideal settings?

Athlon XP 2000+
Abit KD7 Motherboard
768mb DDR
XFX 6600GT
Windows XP

I tried it at 1024 resolution and shadows on. Seems a tiny bit choppy.
Always be sure you have the latest drivers and that there's no background apps running on your system.

1024x768 w/no FSAA, AF at any level you want, all advanced options enabled except V-Sync, and high texture detail quality level should be ideal for those system specifications.
Is what you mean by FSAA the same as the Antialiasing listed in the "advanced options"? So that means I should turn it off? If I do leave it on, should it be 2x, 4x...16x? How about AF? Thanks!

User avatar
Saladin
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8405
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 22:39
Consoles: PS4 PS3 Wii Wii-U PC
Location: DANCE MASTAH!
Contact:

Post by Saladin » Fri Feb 04, 2005 00:45

3d likes to use confusing terms to show off his knowledge.

Yep, by FSAA ( :roll: ) he means anti-aliasing. In my opinion it's a good idea to leave that off all the time as it eats up a lot of power and really doesn't make your game look that much better. By AF he means Ansiotropic-Filtering, which is also kind of a power eater, you can turn that on full. But if it causes too many problems just go ahead and turn it off.
Quack wrote:ok but so now what do I do besides masturbate

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Fri Feb 04, 2005 01:23

SKULLZ wrote:3d likes to use confusing terms to show off his knowledge.

Yep, by FSAA ( :roll: ) he means anti-aliasing. In my opinion it's a good idea to leave that off all the time as it eats up a lot of power and really doesn't make your game look that much better. By AF he means Ansiotropic-Filtering, which is also kind of a power eater, you can turn that on full. But if it causes too many problems just go ahead and turn it off.
Uh... FSAA stands for Full Screen Anti-Aliasing! How hard is that to understand? :roll:

User avatar
Saladin
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8405
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 22:39
Consoles: PS4 PS3 Wii Wii-U PC
Location: DANCE MASTAH!
Contact:

Post by Saladin » Fri Feb 04, 2005 01:37

I was just teasing, don't take it so seriously.
Quack wrote:ok but so now what do I do besides masturbate

ryguypie

Post by ryguypie » Sat Mar 05, 2005 16:36

Okay, how well will my computer run Doom 3 with :

AMD Athlon Processor
1.21 GHz, 512mb of ram
stealth radeon 9200se agp 128mb video card

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Sun Mar 06, 2005 16:56

ryguypie wrote:Okay, how well will my computer run Doom 3 with :

AMD Athlon Processor
1.21 GHz, 512mb of ram
stealth radeon 9200se agp 128mb video card
I'm afraid your CPU's frequency is clocked below the minimum system requirement.

The RAM should do you fine, what kind is it, how fast is it, is it dual-channel, 256-bit, (naturally I'd assume), etc?

As for the graphics card, I'd upgrade to a budget DX9 generation one (I.E, GeForce 6600, Radeon X800 XL) unless you're willing to settle for something like 800x600 w/medium to low texture quality detail mode and all advanced options enabled except V-Sync, FSAA, high quality special effects (for the fragment shader program powered heat haze effect, etc). And perhaps stencil shadows disabled.

User avatar
Deather99
Demonic Monkey
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 03:43
Location: London, Ontario.
Contact:

Post by Deather99 » Fri Aug 05, 2005 20:14

How 'bout this?

Intel Celereon D 2.8 GHz, 400 Mhz.
512 mb DDR
80 GB Hard drive
Nvidia GeForce 7800 GTX
Windows XP
ASUS N Force 4 (PCI-e x16)

Would i be able to get High quality with all effects on @ 1024x768???

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Fri Aug 05, 2005 20:44

Deather99 wrote:How 'bout this?

Intel Celereon D 2.8 GHz, 400 Mhz.
512 mb DDR
80 GB Hard drive
Nvidia GeForce 7800 GTX
Windows XP
ASUS N Force 4 (PCI-e x16)

Would i be able to get High quality with all effects on @ 1024x768???
Right. The game was released over a year ago, and so were the system requirements.


http://www.doom3.com

You're running a nearly state-of-the-art setup, especially considering the graphics card, then the motherboard second. Thinking practical would point to one word: Yes! Of course!

I think it's about time this thread is locked.

User avatar
Deather99
Demonic Monkey
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 03:43
Location: London, Ontario.
Contact:

Post by Deather99 » Sun Aug 07, 2005 07:38

Intel Celereon D 2.8 GHz, 400 Mhz.
512 mb DDR
80 GB Hard drive
Nvidia GeForce 7800 GTX
Windows XP
ASUS N Force 4 (PCI-e x16)

Would i be able to get High quality with all effects on @ 1024x768???
what would be the average fps?
CPU: AMD Athlon 3700+
MOBO: ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
GFX Card: eVga GeForce 7800 GTX W/ACS 3
RAM: 2 GB OCZ Platinum

Xfire-fpspete

bughead
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 18:20

Post by bughead » Sun Oct 09, 2005 18:23

And how about mine ...

Athlon64 3000+
Abit AX8
VGA PCI-E ATi X600xt 256Mb 128bits
1Gb RAM
HD SATA 80Gb 7200RPM 8Mb

???

[ ]´s
Juliano

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Mon Oct 10, 2005 05:24

bughead wrote:And how about mine ...

Athlon64 3000+
Abit AX8
VGA PCI-E ATi X600xt 256Mb 128bits
1Gb RAM
HD SATA 80Gb 7200RPM 8Mb

???

[ ]´s
Juliano
With those system specs it'll be dandy, just dandy, but I wouldn't count on that 4-rendering pipeline, 12GB/s of memory bandwith and 128-bits wide DDR1-II memory interface pipeline, and otherwise low system specifications but SM2.0+ supporting ATi graphics card to pump the maximum resolution (1600x1200), whistles and bells (E.G stencil shadow volumes, specular mapping, normal mappng, bump mapping, heat haze effects, etc...) with 8x FSAA and 16X AF, etc, but it'll definitely be more than just adaquate - beyond that, transcending 'sufficient' enough.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests