About system requirements [read or suffer]

For discussing anything in the Doom universe.
Locked
Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Sat Jun 12, 2004 01:18

Er I'd recommend 640*480 or 800*600 with medium details for a decent frame-rate in DOOM 3. :wink:

semj YEK
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 00:39

Post by semj YEK » Sun Jun 13, 2004 00:25

yeah thanks,.

i won't stress

when i first bought quake 2 quake run ran nicely and quake2 not so well.,. then i got a better computer and quake 2 ran nicely and quake 3 workt minumum requirments

now i have a nicer comp and doom 3 should be minumumly sadisfied

actually i read somewhere else on the net that 1.4ghz are the recommended specs on the box
good to know

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Sun Jun 13, 2004 00:50

semj YEK wrote:yeah thanks,.

i won't stress

when i first bought quake 2 quake run ran nicely and quake2 not so well.,. then i got a better computer and quake 2 ran nicely and quake 3 workt minumum requirments

now i have a nicer comp and doom 3 should be minumumly sadisfied

actually i read somewhere else on the net that 1.4ghz are the recommended specs on the box
good to know
For DOOM 3, id software suggests at least a 2 GHz - 3 GHz CPU for optimal recommended, balanced performance. 1.4 GHz falls near the minimum requirements.

dave2101

Post by dave2101 » Tue Jul 06, 2004 11:00

Hey, i was wondering, what do u think the chances of my second computer being able to run doom3 are? my computer is a AMD 64 3400+ with 1gig of ram and an x800pro, but my second computer is a AMD XP 1800+ with 712 megs of ram and a ATI 9700pro. do u think the second computer will be able to run doom3 sufficently well? ie, is it worth me buying two copies of doom3?

User avatar
Paul
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8675
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 18:53
Location: Aldershot, UK, EU
Contact:

Post by Paul » Tue Jul 06, 2004 11:11

In a word yes.

Welcome to the forums.

dave2101

Post by dave2101 » Tue Jul 06, 2004 15:11

thanks man :D

User avatar
DooM_Maniac
Pain Elemental
Posts: 1111
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 09:43
Location: Writing the walkthrough / Playing Super Turbo Turkey Puncher 3 / Looking at pr0n ;)

Post by DooM_Maniac » Tue Jul 06, 2004 22:10

Why buy 2 copies? Just use the same CD twice?
You can't spell crap without rap

dave2101

Post by dave2101 » Wed Jul 07, 2004 07:25

sure but wont it have some kinda cd protection that would stop the second copy joining while the first is being used?

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Wed Jul 07, 2004 14:46

He means share the CD for both computers, use it for one computer and one time, or when your done with the CD and don't need it anymore for one computer swap it out and in the computer you want to play DOOM 3 on.

User avatar
Spineless-mush
Arachnotron
Posts: 1992
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2002 01:44
Location: Quake III Arena floor...
Contact:

Post by Spineless-mush » Wed Jul 07, 2004 15:44

Just get a crack file from http://www.gamecopyworld.com.

I mean, you've (or will) legally buy the game anyway. That's what I do because I hate playing with CDs. It just gets on my nerves.
--Mush 8)
Vote Mush for President

User avatar
Chapstick
Baron of Hell
Posts: 3665
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 05:29
Contact:

Post by Chapstick » Wed Jul 07, 2004 17:31

Or you can get Alcohol 120, create virtual drives, and emulate the CD-ROM.

That's what I do. Not because I pirate games, but because it is annoying swapping CD's.
People said I was dumb, but I proved them!

Tamarocker88
Demonic Monkey
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 21:15

Post by Tamarocker88 » Sat Jul 10, 2004 21:18

Hey. COuld you tell me whether my pc will be either high end, or kick ass??

pentium 4 2.4 ghz cpu
GeForce FX5700 gpu
768 mb ram
two 40 gig hdd

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Sat Jul 10, 2004 21:24

Tamarocker88 wrote:Hey. COuld you tell me whether my pc will be either high end, or kick ass??

pentium 4 2.4 ghz cpu
GeForce FX5700 gpu
768 mb ram
two 40 gig hdd
Mid-Range. Should run DOOM 3 with balanced medium level settings at 800x600 or 640x480, 800x600 probably tho at a good frame-rate. You double posted btw, don't double post :).

Tamarocker88
Demonic Monkey
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 21:15

Post by Tamarocker88 » Sat Jul 10, 2004 21:27

I didnt double post on purpose, I click refresh instead of back, and it must have posted again. Mid range?? not high? ok...

what part of my hardware is holding me back the most??

User avatar
Paul
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8675
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 18:53
Location: Aldershot, UK, EU
Contact:

Post by Paul » Sat Jul 10, 2004 21:33

That setup will run at 1024x768 at medium at around 60fps.
I'd say upgrading the graphics card will increase performance the most.
Last edited by Paul on Sat Jul 10, 2004 21:34, edited 1 time in total.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests