Will your PC run Oblivion? #2

For discussing Oblivion.
User avatar
Animorpha
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 17:19

Post by Animorpha » Sun Feb 04, 2007 20:57

Animorpha wrote:Hi! I just got a new factory made computer and Oblivion looks like a great RPG. I'm just really worried that it won't work on my computer. These are the specs I think you need, but I'm not very computer savy. So, if I've left anything really important out, please let me know. Thanks!

Intel(R) GMA 950 [128.0 MB]
1014 MB RAM
SigmaTel Audio
Intel Core 2 CPU
T5200 @ 1.60GHz (2 CPUs)
DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
What do you guys mean by moderate graphics settings? Do I have to configure my computer or will the game play fine? Or if I had a better a video card the graphics would look better, right? Thanks.

User avatar
mongoose_01
Baron of Hell
Posts: 3784
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 18:55
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by mongoose_01 » Mon Feb 05, 2007 19:02

after you've installed the game go to options and put the graphics at around the middle. i think maybe it might find what's best for you on load-up tho, but I im not sure :roll:
Image
Image
Gordon Frohman wrote:
KnightofBane wrote:My Computer >> Local Disk C then Windows, system32 etc
Went there and deleted the whole Windows folder and I still get that message. Fucking bullshit.
itsmedan wrote:well you should, all i am trying to say that its ok if you're poor, as long as you are AMERICAN ;x

User avatar
Hayden100
Hell Knight
Posts: 2488
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 13:12

Post by Hayden100 » Mon Feb 05, 2007 19:53

It'll automatically set what it thinks your PC can handle. A better graphics card will mean better graphics yes. But moderate is still a very good playing quality. You wont miss out on anything. You'll still get a good WOW at the scenary.

defrag
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 03:07
Location: Apopka, Florida
Contact:

2 graphics cards?

Post by defrag » Thu Mar 01, 2007 20:27

I can't run Oblivion on my PC and I really would like to keep the same PC I have, other than the video card. right now I have an integrated NVIDIA GeForce4 MX GPU, and have 447.4MB of Ram, I know you can add Ram to your PC, but can you have a plugin graphics card as well as an integrated one, if so, how much would you consider I pay for a new one? I'm thinking in the 100-200 range.

User avatar
mongoose_01
Baron of Hell
Posts: 3784
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 18:55
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by mongoose_01 » Thu Mar 01, 2007 20:59

ooch 447 MB RAM is a bit low, and the video card needs to be replaced, a cheap alternative (that I got) is the ATi Radeon x800 pro, £116. or was that £160...
Image
Image
Gordon Frohman wrote:
KnightofBane wrote:My Computer >> Local Disk C then Windows, system32 etc
Went there and deleted the whole Windows folder and I still get that message. Fucking bullshit.
itsmedan wrote:well you should, all i am trying to say that its ok if you're poor, as long as you are AMERICAN ;x

defrag
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 03:07
Location: Apopka, Florida
Contact:

Post by defrag » Thu Mar 01, 2007 21:03

and you can still have the two graphics cards working in the pc at the same time?

User avatar
mongoose_01
Baron of Hell
Posts: 3784
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 18:55
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by mongoose_01 » Fri Mar 02, 2007 17:33

not together...they hav their own processors. Just take one out and put the other in, whats the problem?
Image
Image
Gordon Frohman wrote:
KnightofBane wrote:My Computer >> Local Disk C then Windows, system32 etc
Went there and deleted the whole Windows folder and I still get that message. Fucking bullshit.
itsmedan wrote:well you should, all i am trying to say that its ok if you're poor, as long as you are AMERICAN ;x

User avatar
Hayden100
Hell Knight
Posts: 2488
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 13:12

Post by Hayden100 » Fri Mar 02, 2007 17:51

defrag wrote:and you can still have the two graphics cards working in the pc at the same time?
unless u hav SLI no. which i doubt you will having as low specs as what you've said. But just rip out the old one and get chuck in a new one, you dont need the old one with a 150$/£ card

Sirelde
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 03:21

Post by Sirelde » Wed Apr 18, 2007 01:49

Did someone try to play Oblivion on an integrated GeForce 6150 (my motherboard is an Asus M2NPV-VM)?

User avatar
OBrocks
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 8429
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 00:27

Post by OBrocks » Wed Apr 18, 2007 20:28

Sirelde wrote:Did someone try to play Oblivion on an integrated GeForce 6150 (my motherboard is an Asus M2NPV-VM)?
I think I have a GeForce 6200 and it works but it has to be on medium graphics setting with most of the other stuff off... and it crashes a lot. I'm assuming a 6150 would work about the same.
Image
samuelmonaghan_aussie wrote:damn right im fascinated about gay sex
Gordon Frohman wrote:I, Gordon Frohman, am racist.

Wester547
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 7358
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 23:47
Location: USA.

Post by Wester547 » Wed May 02, 2007 04:40

Heck, you can even run the game on a significantly lesser 256MB (425 MHz, 2 pixel rendering pipelines, etc) GeForce 6100 without getting completely run through the gut (as I've tried on a friend of mine's system)..... just at 2-3FPS, even at 640x480 (though with all the opulent 'eyecandy' turned up, like high-res normal maps, extensive LOD and view distances, fresnel, pixel-shaded water reflections and refractions, etc), though I should note neither card supports FP16 HDR, so the only option you can't enable is just that. Even resorting to bloom, the resulting frame-rate is rather low.

I'd honestly recommend a 256MB G-DDR 3 nVidia GeForce 7600 GT, or if you're hell-bent on Shader Model 4.0 (DirectX 10) support, nVidia's 256MB G-DDR 3 GeForce 8600 GT or GTS (32 stream processors, to add). Though the former card is probably, as an overall, the better and more prudent choice - you're not getting DirectX10 / SM 4.0 support (but that won't be anything that would come to the notice of anyone until games actually start supporting it come to light, and that instantly means Vista for those who haven't upgraded... and waiting....), but you're getting better frame-rates for around or less than $200 and all of the game's details, and that goes without even mentioning that they're lucidly SLI ready.

Or you could go about with the Xbox 360 build, but.... I myself find the Windows build the way to 'go about' (or at least to frequent the build in question for a run or two).

Dan99
Demonic Monkey
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 19:29
Location: Newcastle, england

Post by Dan99 » Tue May 29, 2007 11:21

* Intel Pentium 4 3.06GHz Processor
* Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Pre-Installed
* 1GB DDR2 RAM
* 250GB Hard Disk Drive
* Multi-Format Dual Layer DVD RW Drive
* 512MB nVidia Geforce 7300SE Graphics
* Medion SAA713 TV Tuner + Remote Control
* 8-In-1 Media Card Reader
* 4 USB Connections
* Soundcard: VIA HD
* Network Card: 10/100Mbps
* Modem: Creatix 56K
* MS Win XP Media Center Edition COA Sticker on the casing

Will that computer run Oblivion? (I have a better 256MB radon (don't know exact details) in another computer which I could place in, and I was thinking of doubling the RAM.)

User avatar
samuelmonaghan_aussie
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 6102
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 09:51
Location: Whyalla bru
Contact:

Post by samuelmonaghan_aussie » Tue May 29, 2007 11:23

yes it will....
Mr Smith wrote:Can we still say cunt even if Chill is still here?

Dan99
Demonic Monkey
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 19:29
Location: Newcastle, england

Post by Dan99 » Tue May 29, 2007 11:36

So a bargain at £200? :D

User avatar
samuelmonaghan_aussie
Spider Mastermind
Posts: 6102
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 09:51
Location: Whyalla bru
Contact:

Post by samuelmonaghan_aussie » Tue May 29, 2007 12:00

i have no idea what that is

i use the almighty doller
Mr Smith wrote:Can we still say cunt even if Chill is still here?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests